23/11/2011 - 04:00 am

Capital Safety Recalls Protecta Shock Absorbing Lanyards

Capital Safety, Red Wing, Minn., has recalled a series of Y-shaped Protecta lanyards with a locking snaphook bearing part number 9502573. The company received a field report of an inadvertent disconnection during use of the snaphook with twin elastic lanyard legs that attach directly to the eye of the snaphook. The affected products are: Pro Stretch 100% Tie-Off Shock Absorbing Lanyard 1340141, Pro Stretch 100% Tie-Off Shock Absorbing Lanyard 1340161, Pro-Stop 100% Tie-Off Shock Absorbing Lanyard 1340240, and Pro-Stop 100% Tie-Off Shock Absorbing Lanyard 1340250.

Additionally, the affected lanyards subject to recall are used in these Protecta Kits: Protecta Promo Kit 1199977 (Latin America only), Protecta Promo Kit 1199978 (Latin America only), Protecta Promo Kit 1199979 (Latin America only), Compliance In A Can Light 2199817, and Compliance In A Can Light 2199818.

The recall includes all affected lanyards manufactured between July 2010 and October 31, 2011. Manufacture date is marked on the product label of each lanyard as: MFRD (YR/MO).

In a particular configuration when the twin lanyard legs are simultaneously pulled upward and the snaphook gets compressed against the d-ring, the combination of forces acting on the locking mechanism and the gate opening of the snaphook may cause the snaphook to disconnect from the d-ring.  The identified reason for the disconnection is the combination of a particular style locking snaphook together with twin elastic lanyard legs attached directly to the eye of the snaphook. Although no falls or injuries associated with the use of this configuration lanyard have been reported, Capital Safety has issued the recall to ensure safety.

According to the company, the appropriate solution is a combination of an alternate snaphook and a single lanyard connection to the eye of the snaphook. Capital Safety has engineered a new version of the affected Protecta Pro Stretch and Pro Stop lanyards incorporating this solution.

Owners of the affected Protecta Pro Stretch or Pro Stop lanyards manufactured before November 1, 2011, in service should immediately take the lanyard out of service and call Capital Safety customer service at 800-328-6146 (prompt #1) to obtain a “QA” number for the return of the lanyard and receive a new Protecta lanyard at Capital Safety’s expense. The free lanyard applies only if the returned lanyard is in proper working condition as determined by Capital Safety; if not, charges may apply. Alternatively, customers may request a different model lanyard or an upgrade to the DBI line of lanyards, although charges may apply depending on the selection. Pending receipt of replacement lanyards, end-users must use alternative fall arrest and tie-off systems.


New Issue

LHI June 2022

In this month's issue